LRW-702-F2

LRW-702-F2 is a LonWorks® to fibre optic modem designed for Point to Point, multidrop or redundant ring applications.

The design allows the use of a range of Westermo verified SFP (Small Form Pluggable) transceivers which can provide a variety of solutions, for example, only a single fibre or distances up to 120 km.

LRW-702-F2 is designed for harsh industrial usage meeting industrial level EMC specifications and having a wide operating temperature range. Because of the repeater functionality it eliminates the problem of jitter and hence ensures reliable communications in all situations. Total galvanic isolation and transient protection are standard for all interfaces.

  • Description

Description

Fibre optic repeater for TP/FT-10

LRW-702-F2

LRW-702-F2 is a LonWorks® to fibre optic modem designed for Point to Point, multidrop or redundant ring applications.

The design allows the use of a range of Westermo verified SFP (Small Form Pluggable) transceivers which can provide a variety of solutions, for example, only a single fibre or distances up to 120 km.

LRW-702-F2 is designed for harsh industrial usage meeting industrial level EMC specifications and having a wide operating temperature range. Because of the repeater functionality it eliminates the problem of jitter and hence ensures reliable communications in all situations. Total galvanic isolation and transient protection are standard for all interfaces.

The line interfaces are also equipped with extensive protection against over-currents and voltage suppression. The DIN mounted case of the unit makes it easy to mount. To allow for uninterrupted communication the units are designed with redundant power inputs that can be powered from two separate supplies and handle an operating voltage range of 10 – 60 VDC.

Features

  • LonWorks®, TP/FT-10, 78 kbit/s
  • Multimode/Singlemode SFP transceivers
  • Point to point, bus or redundant ring
  • Transparent repeater function
  • Optical signal regenerated
  • Alarm output indicating Fibre failure
  • 10 – 60 VDC supply
  • Easy to install
  • 35 mm DIN-rail housing
NOTE:  All products are pre-order items
Certification